Yorkshire Mens League Preview: Dewsbury derby in NCL Alliance

Yorkshire Mens League Preview: Dewsbury derby in NCL Alliance

0 0
Read Time:2 Minute, 48 Second

Wednesday (7pm)

NCL Alliance

Thornhill Trojans vs. Dewsbury Celtic- Trojans could go third with a win, Celtic hoping to close the gap to sixth place

Thursday (7pm)

Division One

Allerton Bywater vs. Hunslet Club Parkside- Allerton hoping for first win of the season, Hunslet can go third with a win.

Friday (7pm)

Division Two

Stanningley vs. Ossett Trinity Tigers-Stanningley can go third with a win, Tigers can close the gap at the top with a win.

Division Three

St Josephs vs. Birstall Victoria- St Josephs can go four points off the top, Birstall can reduce the gap to sixth place

Division Four

Clayton vs. Batley Boys DMR- Clayton can go ninth with a win, Batley can go fifth.

Saturday (2.30pm)

Premier Division

Cutsyke Raiders vs. Queensbury- Raiders hoping to come off the bottom, Queensbury can go second

New Earswick All Blacks vs. Siddal Academy- All Blacks can go fourth, Siddal can go sixth.

Nottingham Outlaws vs. East Hull- Outlaws can close the gap to fifth place, East Hull can go third.

Division One

Hull Wyke vs. Hunslet Club Parkside- Wyke can close the gap to their opponents in fifth place. Hunslet can go third.

King Cross Park vs. Elland- King Cross can go just two points off the top, Elland hoping to stay top.

Allerton Bywater vs. Oulton Raiders- Bywater looking for first win of the season, Raiders can close the gap to sixth place.

Division Two

Skirlaugh Bulls vs. Wibsey Warriors- Bulls hoping to get off the bottom, Warriors can go sixth.

Wyke vs. Goole Vikings- Wyke hoping to stay top, Vikings hoping to close the gap on fifth place

Keighley Albion vs. York Acorn- Albion can close the gap to fourth place, York hoping to stay third.

Division Three

Birkenshaw Bluedogs vs. Farnley Falcons- Bluedogs hoping for back to back wins, Falcons hoping to maintain perfect record.

Moldgreen vs. Cutsyke Raiders A- Moldgreen can go second, Raiders can close the gap to their opponents.

Kirkburton Cougars vs. Kippax Welfare (3pm)- Cougars can close the gap to fourth, Kippax can close the gap to their opponents.

Division Four

Crofton Sports vs. Queensbury A-Crofton can go third with a win, Queensbury hoping to ease relegation worries

Doncaster Toll Bar vs. Lambwath Lions- Toll Bar hoping to increase lead at the top, Lions can go second with a win

Leeds Akkies vs. Hunslet Warriors- Winner goes seventh

Greetland All Rounders vs. Odsal Sedbergh- All Rounders go one point off the top, Odsal can reduce the gap to eighth place.

Division Five

Eastmoor Dragons vs. Beeston Broncos- Dragons can close the gap to third place, Broncos looking for first win of the season

Dearne Valley Bulldogs vs. Brotherton Bulldogs- Dearne Valley can go fifth with a win, Brotherton hoping to maintain perfect start

Bentley A vs. Dodworth Miners- Bentley can go fifth with a win, Miners could go top with a win

Sheffield Forgers vs. Garforth Tigers- Forgers can close gap to fourth, Tigers hoping to ease relegation worries

NCL Alliance

Featherstone Lions vs. Myton Warriors (1pm)- Lions can go second with a win, Warriors can go fifth.

Dewsbury Moor Maroons vs. Dewsbury Celtic- Maroons can go within a point of the top, Celtic hoping to rise the table.

Merit League

Farnley Falcons A vs. King Cross A- Winner goes top

Friendly

West Bowling vs. Wyke Academy

About Post Author

Steven Hughes

I am a freelance journalist based in Liverpool, specialising in football, darts and rugby league
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: